Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 05/05/2022
 

Oki Reads is made with the key aim of providing quality edutainment (education and entertainment) for children of various ages. We care about how you and your family’s education is being used because like you, we take privacy and safety seriously.
 

We inform you that we may include advertisements or pop-up ads directed at children but only and exclusively related to products produced by DEX-LAB Pte Ltd. Child users are blocked from accessing external links regardless if an Adult User has entered a password or answered a security question.
 

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which DEX-LAB Pte Ltd (“Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) collect, use and disclose information about you and the children who use your account through Oki Reads, and any other websites, applications and online services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Services”).
 

By download, accessing, using and/or interacting with our Services, you agree and expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of the information that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about providing information to us or the use of that information as described in this Privacy Policy you should not use or Services.
 

THIS IS A BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND COMPANY. BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS. THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICES.
 

This Privacy Policy explains how the Company may collect, use, and disclose the information we obtain through the Services provided pursuant to the Terms. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.
 

Table of Contents

 

1. Information We Collect

We collect information, including Personal Information, when you:

  • use our Services; and

  • communicate with us

 

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

A. Using the Services. We collect information that you submit to us through our application. For example, when you post comments, make a purchase, we will collect the information you include in these submissions, including any Personal Information.

B. Messages. We collect and process the information you provide, including any Personal Information, in the context of composing, sending, or receiving messages through the Play Store’s application page and we may collect information about your use of our Services. This includes testimonials, which may contain Personal Information.

C. Customer Support. We collect all information that you provide to us, including any Personal Information when you contact us for customer support purposes.

2. How We Use Information

We use information collected from you to:

Provide, administer, and facilitate your use of our Services, including to display customized content; process or fulfill your request(s) and/or order(s) for products, services, information or features, including the use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services and display consumer surveys, communicate with you concerning your account by:

Responding to your questions or concerns;

Sending you administrative messages and information, those about changes to the Services, and updates to our Terms, and Privacy Policy;

Emailing you information or providing in-app messages about your rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, which you can opt-out of at any time; Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages. You can manage push notifications from the “options” or “settings” page for the mobile application.

Understand and improve the services and develop new products, services or features;

Facilitate the technical functioning of our Services, including without limitation to troubleshoot and resolve issues, secure the Services, and prevent fraud and abuse;

Respond to customer support questions and issues and resolve disputes;

Create, review, analyze and share technical information;

Analyze trends and user traffic, track purchases and usage information;

Advertise our Services on third-party websites or mobile applications;

Market, process or fulfill promotions administered or sponsored by us;

Solicit feedback from users; As required or permitted by law; As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary or required to ensure the safety and/or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, members of the public, and/or our Services; Identify unique users across devices; or Tailor advertisements across devices.

Aggregate Data. We may de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Service and use it for any lawful purpose.

Child User Information. Information collected from Child Users may be used:

To measure a Child User’s performance in activities including their use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services (by way of example, and not as a limitation, Fun Face, Camera, Calls, and Voice Recognition prototype), and to adapt a Child User’s learning experience to the Child User’s learning needs.

To analyze, provide progress reports on, or provide an assessment of a Child User’s performance.

Information collected from Child Users is never used to market to Child Users. Specifically, Personal Information collected from Child Users will never be used to serve targeted advertising, to build behavioral marketing profiles, or be shared with independent third parties for marketing purposes.

Both Adult and Child User Information. Information collected from both Adult and Child Users may be used:

  • To allow us to assess and improve the Services, its educational content, and other services we provide, including the use of specific functionalities of our products and/or services (by way of example, and not as a limitation, Fun Face, Camera, Calls, and Voice Recognition prototype). For example, to improve our content and user experience; to research, evaluate, and improve the Services’ educational efficacy; and to inform our understanding of the Services’ user base.

  • To customize, adapt, and personalize users’ viewing and content-consumption experience, for example by measuring a Child User’s performance in activities and adapting the Child User’s learning path to his or her learning needs. To maintain and analyze the functioning of the Services.

  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to detect violations of and enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates, including the security of the Services; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

4. Security

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be aware, however, that no information system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the Services over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

 

5. Children’s Privacy

With relation to The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) we do not collect any information from children and therefore no verifiable parental consent is needed. The only information we collect is from parents.

Children can access some parts of our content and use some of its features without providing us with Personal Information. 

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in the educational activity in our Services, and we do not condition his or her participation in the disclosure of more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the website and use certain features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

  • One or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services

  • Information that identifies a device’s location (city and country).

We may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with Personal Information about you or your child that we collect online.

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including how you can opt-out of certain information collection, see the Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies section in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Child’s Information.

We use the information we collect automatically through technology and other non-personal information we collect to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our customer size and usage patterns.

    • Store information about the child’s preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.

 

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information. We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s Personal Information other than as described in this section:

 

  • If a Parent opts to share content from the app (e.g. Achievements) we will provide the content via shareable links with secure tokens.

  • We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual. In addition, we may disclose children’s Personal Information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our website or Services and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal processes, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others, including to protect the safety of a child; protect the safety and security of the website or Services; or enable us to take precautions against liability.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information. At any time, you may review the child’s Personal Information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the Personal Information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s Personal Information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s Personal Information by sending us a request here: https://www.dex-lab.com/contact-us To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

6. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. Because we are always looking for new and innovative ways to help your family’s educational needs in connection with the use of our Services, this Privacy Policy may change over time. The effective date at the top indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was modified. If we modify the terms of this Privacy Policy we will post a notification on our Services. Your continued use of our Services after such changes are made shall constitute your acceptance of such changes and will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy. If you cease to use our Services after such changes, your discontinued use shall not constitute acceptance of such changes and such changes shall not apply to you. Any revised Privacy Policy will supersede all previous privacy policies.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law. Also, we will solicit and obtain verifiable parental consent if our privacy practices change in a way that such consent becomes needed.

7. Contact Us

DEX-LAB Pte Ltd, located in Singapore, is the operator of the Services. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy and issues related to you or a Child User’s information for which you are responsible should be directed to us via any of the following methods:

E-mail: jeff.zhen@nova-hub.com

Telephone: +65 94788828